This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here. This message will only appear once.

Tees Valley Leisure
 

Privacy Policy

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS 2018

PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection Officer ian@teesvalleyinnovation.com

DATA PROTECTION POLICY (GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS 2018)

Tees Valley Innovation Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in-line with the GDPR (2018).

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others as well as how we keep it secure.

This Policy may change from time to time so please check this document occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our facilities, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be emailed to dpo@mybst.org or by post to: Data Protection Officer, Greenwood Offices, 1 Washford Close, Ingleby Barwick, Stockton on Tees, TS17 0FY

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

As a customer of Tees Valley Innovation Limited, we do at times collect certain information, such as, name, email address, telephone number and company address.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

We may use your information to:

 Meet our obligations arising from memberships of the Trusts facilities entered into by you.

 Seek your views or comments on the services we provide.

 Notify you of changes to the products and services we supply to you, under the terms and conditions of your membership.

 Send you communication which you have requested; about products and services we supply now and in the future.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE?

Your data is kept on a safe and secure server within the offices of Tees Valley Innovation. We do not store your data with any 3rd party companies. We have a Data Protection Officer who’s job it is to maintain the security of the data and to ensure it abides by the GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS 2018.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

We review our information retention periods of personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our protected system for as long as is necessary to keep you informed as set out above. Where you request that we delete your personal data Tees Valley Innovation Limited we will make reasonable attempts to delete all instances of the information in their entirety, so long as the information held does not impinge on any legal requirements thatTees Valley Innovation Limited have to keep your personal data.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be sold, leased or shared with third parties for any purpose unless we have your permission or we are required to do so by law or legal process.

YOUR CHOICES

You have a choice about whether or not your wish to receive information from us. Should you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications via email, then you can unsubscribe upon receipt by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the page. You can also opt in to direct communications by contacting the Data Protection officer at ian@teesvalleyinnovation.com . This only applies to marketing communications.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Tees Valley Innovation Limited holds about you by contacting us at info@teesvalleyinnovation.com. We will request you complete a Subject Access Request Form (SAR). Once received and depending on the nature of the request, we will respond within 30 days. Tees Valley Innovation Limited operates a Data Protection Procedure which is in line with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS 2018

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

TEES VALLEY INNOVATION LIMITED WEBSITE

The website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

USE OF COOKIES

We may use first and third party Cookies and other tracking technologies to manage our websites and our service and collect analytics about how you use them.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on their devises’ storage they should take the necessary steps within their web browser security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. For further details you can read Google privacy policy here. http://google.com/privacy/html

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communications, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

User are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor Tees Valley I will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through primary communications channels such as telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platforms in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note the social media platform may track and save requests to share web pages respectively through your social media platform account.

This website and its owners through their social medial platforms may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls (for example http://bit.lz/zyVUBo)/.

Users are advised to take caution and exercise good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION

General Data Protection Regulation 2018

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide

Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

 

Name

Email

Telephone

Your message

captcha

[dynamichidden from-page-title "CF7_get_post_var key='title'"]
[dynamichidden from-page-url "CF7_URL"]